Is It Okay for a Jury to Know that an Accident Victim Has Insurance that Will Pay for Her Damages?
[…] And the denial of a motion for a new trial is also a matter within the sound discretion of the trial court. Here, after the trial court let the plaintiff’s counsel disclose to the jury that the defendant had insurance, the defendant’s counsel moved for a mistrial. In denying the motion, the trial court relied on O.C.G.A. § 24-4-411, and deemed the fact that the defendant was insured “admissible for a relevant purpose to explain to the jury, any misconception that Ms. the defendant would be personally held responsible for these damages.”

O.C.G.A. § 24-4-411 provides:

In all civil proceedings involving a claim for damages, evidence that a person was or was not insured against liability shall not be admissible except as provided in this Code section. This Code section shall not require the exclusion of evidence of insurance against liability in proceedings … when such evidence is offered for a relevant purpose, including, but not limited to, proof of agency, ownership, or control, and the court finds that the danger of unfair prejudice is substantially outweighed by the probative value of the evidence.

The statute states well-settled law in Georgia that the erroneous injection of insurance into a tort case is grounds for a mistrial because of its irrelevance and prejudicial value.